George TEMPLEMAN

(1829-?)



Initially the only reference to George TEMPLEMAN (166) that I had at was his naming as the father of my great grandmother Emily TEMPLEMAN(102) in the latter's 1882 marriage certificate1. There he is listed as deceased and his occupation is given as Job Master. Further, if the record of the 1860 baptism2 of his daughter Emily is the correct one, then George's wife was called Charlotte Elizabeth.

I have only found one reference to a marriage between a George TEMPLEMAN and someone with the first names Charlotte Elizabeth, which was in 18523. The bride was Charlotte Elizabeth HOOD (1719), and that she was the mother of Emily TEMPLEMAN is confirmed by the latter's birth certificate. The marriage of George and Charlotte Elizabeth took place on 07 Jun 1852 at Trinity Church, St Marylebone 4. George TEMPLEMAN was a bachelor, of full age, and a coachman. His father was John TEMPLEMAN(1720), a labourer. Charlotte Elizabeth was a spinster, of full age, and no given rank or profession. Her father was Thomas HOOD, cabinet maker. The marriage was by banns, and the witnesses were Joseph TEMPLEMAN, and Harriet THOMPSON, who made her mark. All the others signed.

marriage register
  entry

Interestingly, in the 1851 census5, as kindly pointed out to me by Susan SCHULTZ, there was, at Tendring Hall (demolished in 1955), Stoke by Nayland, Suffolk, the home of Sir Joshua Ricketts Rowley, a George TEMPLEMAN, unmarried, aged 24, and a coachman, born in Mells, Somerset. In the same household, on the previous page, is Charlotte HOOD, unmarried, aged 26, a laundry maid, born in St Marylebone, Middlesex. So this could be them and Tendring Hall could be where they met. However, if Charlotte was 26 in 1851, then she was born in 1823 or 1824, not in 1829, so perhaps she was actually 21 in 1851 and her age was recorded incorrectly.

I was concerned about the differing descriptions of George TEMPLEMAN, first as a coachman, and then, on Emily's marriage, as a job master. However, it appears that a jobmaster hired out carriage horses, possibly including a carriage and coachman, so maybe George graduated from being a coachman to being a jobmaster, still dealing with horses, and where, instead of being a coachman, he would employ one or more coachmen.

It was also recently suggested to me that George TEMPLEMAN was one of at least 6 children of John TEMPLEMAN and Rhoda ROBBINS (née ASHMAN). According to the 1851 census, George was born at Mells, in Somerset, and from his given age of 24 he was born in 1826 or 1827. There are extracted baptismal records of 8 children of John TEMPLEMAN and Rhoda, all at Mells, including George, baptised on 21 Jun 1829. His age given in the 1851 census suggests that he was born in 1826 or 1827, so he may have been 2 or 3 when he was baptised. Of the 8 children of John and Rhoda, the eldest was Joesph, baptised on 24 Jun 1821. A Joseph TEMPLEMAN was a witness at the marriage of George and Charlotte Elizabeth (see above).

I did not know whether they had other children besides Emily, but if they married in 1852 and Emily was born in 1860, it seems likely that there were. The record which contains the baptism of Emily covers only the year 1860 and a small part of 1859, so it is not possible at present to search for earlier baptisms with the same parents.

There is, however, an entry in the 1861 census6 where the head of household is listed as John TEMPLEMAN, aged 30 and a coachman, born in Mells, Somerset. The household contained Charlotte TEMPLEMAN, his wife, also aged 30 and born in St Pancras, Middlesex, a daughter Catherine, aged 8, born in Paddington, a son Charles, aged 6, also born in Paddington, a son John, aged 2, born in St Georges, Middlesex, a daughter Emily, aged 7 months, born in Paddington, and an unmarried brother John TEMPLEMAN, aged 22, born in Mells, Somerset and also a coachman. It seems unlikely that two brothers were both called John, so I suspect that there has been an error on the part of the person entering the returns, and that the head of household could well actually have been this George TEMPLEMAN. If this is the case then Emily TEMPLEMAN had at least three older siblings, and the children of George TEMPLEMAN and Charlotte Elisabeth HOOD were:

I have not found him in any census returns after 1861, and as for George's death, other than the information that he was recorded as dead in 1882, when his daughter Emily married, I have not so far found an appropriate entry in the GRO deaths index.


Footnotes

1) Marriages solemnized at St Mary's Church, St Marylebone, in 1882, p.49, no.97. Source: London Metropolitan Archives, St. Mary, Bryanston Square, Register of marriages, Ref. P89/MRY2, item 082, through Ancestry.com.
2) Baptisms solemnized in the Parish of St. Matthew, Bayswater, Middlesex, 1860, p.19, no.147. Parents' abode 2 Salem Road. There is a date in the right hand margin, 29 Aug 1860, which is possibly the date of birth. Source: London Metropolitan Archives, ref. P87/MTW, Item 001, through Ancestry.com.
3) GRO marriages index, Marylebone, Jun quarter of 1852, vol.1a, p.828.
4) London Metropolitan Archives, Holy Trinity, Marylebone Road, Register of Marriages, P89/TRI, Item 051, p.218, no.431, through Ancestry.com.
5) 1851 England census, Stoke by Nayland, Suffolk, HO107, piece 1788, folio 377, p.9, through Ancestry.com.
6) 1861 England census, Paddington Civil Parish, Kensington District, RG9, piece 11, folio 50, p.29.
7) GRO births index, Kensington, London, Dec quarter of 1852, vol.1a, p.7.
8) GRO births index, Kensington, London, Dec quarter of 1854, vol.1a, p.8.
9) GRO births index, St George Hanover Square, London, Sep quarter 1858, vol.1a, p.180.


© John Stowell 2014             This file last edited on 1 May 2014.